Monument record MDR11631 - Earthwork Features, Haytop, Shining Cliff Woods, Alderwasley

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

Clearance of undergrowth, particularly rhododendrons, in Haytop in 2007 revealed a number of significant archaeological features. These were rapidly surveyed, although the conifer plantation which covers a large part of the site was not surveyed. Fifty-six archaeological features were recorded during the rapid scoping surveys of the wood and edges. The features include a possible clearance cairn that may represent an agricultural phase prior to the present landscape, a number of rotary quernstone rough-outs, between twelve and sixteen charcoal platforms, four possible whitecoal kilns and a number of pits, several of which were stone-lined. The functions of the various pits were unknown but several rectangular stone-lined pits may have been military features, saw pits or associated with game bird shooting, while other pits in a particularly wet part of the wood may have been clay pits. (1)