Monument record MDR13275 - Mesolithic and Neolithic activity, Waterswallows Lane, Green Fairfield

• (Late Mesolithic - 7000 BC to 4001 BC)
  • ? (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)

Full Description

Prior to the construction of a new Buxton Spring Water bottling plant, archaeological evaluation was carried out on land at Waterswallows Lane, Green Fairfield. Initially, a total of 28 trial trenches was excavated across the whole area of planned development. The results permitted the identification of an area of high archaeological potential for additional investigation (the west side of the site), and areas of little or no potential (the eastern and southern ends), where no further work would be carried out. The area of high potential was then stripped and a systematic walkover was undertaken, with collection of all artefacts. This was followed by total excavation of the northern half; in the southern half preservation in situ was proposed, due to the changing ground levels. Two main phases of activity were identified, with isolated finds relating to other later periods. The first major phase of activity on the site was dated to the Late Mesolithic and was represented by lithic artefacts and potentially by the occasional cut feature. The lithics occurred in concentrations and included significant quantities of chert. One concentration of material on the northeast side of the site which contained several cores and numerous black chert blades was interpreted as a probable knapping floor. The second major phase of activity was dated to the Early Neolithic. Remains from this period were more substantial than those from the Mesolithic. In addition to lithics, artefactual evidence included 27 sherds from carinated bowls and a few pieces of daub. Two groups of cut archaeological features were identified, including pits and postholes, and carbonised cereal grains and hazelnut shells were recovered from several of these. The most important concentration of Neolithic remains was at the northern end of the site where a probable Neolithic building was identified; this appeared to be a possible longhouse 4.5m by 8.5m in size, with a hearth or fire pit. Some features indicated that either repairs or rebuilds may have taken place. At the southern end of the site was a possible small post-built enclosure. For later periods, four sherds of Late Iron Age pottery were recovered and several post-medieval features were identified, including a rabbit warren and former field boundaries. (1)