Listed Building record MDR5179 - Unthank Hall, Unthank Lane, Holmesfield

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1564 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Unthank Hall is a large two-storey gabled house of rubble construction. It is of 16th/17th century date with an L-shaped front and a rear elevation in three parts, set back from left to right. It is listed at Grade 2*. (1, 2) Two-storeyed gabled house with mullioned windows and the remains of a once separate kitchen. (3) Eight samples were taken from timbers relating to the king post roof, in order to carry out tree-ring dating. The results gave a felling date range of 1554 to 1579, with a likely felling date of 1564. (4)