Monument record MDR5571 - Cropmarks, Foxcovert Farm, Aston upon Trent

Full Description

SK 417 305. Cropmarks of part of a small rectangular enclosure with features within and another ? subrectangular enclosure also containing features, have been recorded at Aston upon Trent. (No OS AP coverage available). (1-3) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at 1:10,000. (4) The site occupies a low ridge which overlooks the confluence of the Rivers Trent and Derwent. The cropmarks are on the lower gravel part of the ridge. They comprise conjoining single-ditched polygonal and quarilateral enclosures. The polygonal enclosure surrounds a single-ditched, elongated quadrilateral enclosure, and a large ring-ditch. Also associated are at least two other partial quadrilateral cropmark enclosures and several small sub-square cropmark features. In the Trent Valley these features are generally of Iron Age or Romano-British date. (5) Geophysical survey, to the east of the area, shows a distinct pattern of east-west linear anomalies indicating the presence of ploughed-out medieval ridge and furrow [see SMR 16612]. (6) Excavations just to the north of the enclosures in 1994 revealed a series of narrow, shallow linear features. These produced a number of fragments of Iron Age pottery, baked clay fragments, flint, a quernstone fragment and a sherd of Cheshire briquetage. These features were sealed by a deposit interpreted as hillwash. Once again, this contained sherds of Iron Age pottery and Cheshire briquetage. The excavations were believed to be in an area away from the main focus of activity - thought to lie upslope to the south-east. The pottery indicates occupation between the late-4th century BC to the 1st century AD. The flintwork points to possible earlier activity, that might relate to the circular cropmark (16m in diameter) thought to be too large for a hut circle. Instead it may be the ditch of a ploughed-down barrow. (7) A geophysical (magnetometer) survey was carried out on areas to the south and east of Fox Covert Farm. One of the detailed samples covered some of the cropmarks to the east of the farm, and magnetic anomalies consistent with buried ditches were identified in this area. (8)