Monument record MDR5605 - Aston Cursus Complex, Shardlow

Full Description

This site forms part of the Aston Cursus Complex, SAM 185, which is an extensive cropmark landscape occupying c. 2 sq km on the north-western Trent flood-plain between Weston-upon-Trent and Shardlow. The focus of the complex is a Neolithic cursus, approx. 1.8km long, around and within which numerous other cropmark features are apparent of a variety of forms and periods. (9) Series of enclosures and/or buildings with linear ditches showing on aerial photographs. (1-3) At SK429304 running SW - NE through the area of cropmarks is a linear c.150m long running on the same alignment as the Aston cursus and in a location that suggests that it is an extension of the northwest ditch. This would give the cursus a total length of 2.2km. (4) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (5) Fields to the immediate south of the Grove Hospital contain extensive cropmark features. Linear cropmark ditches form part of a rectilinear system of land division, including several double ditched droveways. Associated with these features are a number of superimposed rectilinear enclosures and several small circular features, possibly ring-ditches. These features are of a form considered to be of the later Iron Age and Romano-British periods. From geophysical survey and field walking within field no. 1427 archaeological features, probably of Romano-British date, exist beyond the known extent of the cropmarks. A magnetometer survey indicated a number of archaeological linear anomalies. A large fragment of Romano-British rotary quern and Roman pottery was recovered during field walking, this together with a few Roman sherds might indicate that the cropmarks in the fields to the east (no. 1427) and south (no. 9532) of the main cropmark complex are of Romano-British date. A significant part of field no. 1427 has suffered considerable recent disturbance as the land was levelled and filled in the 1970's. (6) A watching brief in 1995, during the construction of a storm-drain, was conducted in the north-north-east area (field 1427) of the SMR. Four archaeological features were noted. Three ditches were sealed by a sub-ploughsoil layer containing Medieval pottery. Two ditches also contained burnt stone, and one a significant amount of charcoal. An unabraded sherd of green-glazed Medieval pottery was recovered from the base of one of the ditches, thereby dating it to the Medieval period. A flint knife was also recovered from the Medieval ploughsoil. Therefore, the ditches of the settlement represented by cropmarks in the adjacent field (to the west) extended east. Although many of these ditches are likely to be of Iron Age or Romano-British date, some are also possibly attributable to the Medieval period. (7) A trench excavated to the south of the main cropmark complex, revealed four furrows running north-south. Post-Medieval artefacts and flints were recovered. (8) This cropmark complex was mapped during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10. Small areas of medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified; along with post-medieval field boundary earthworks to the east. (10)