Listed Building record MDR842 - Spalden's Almshouses, School Lane, Ashbourne

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1710 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Almshouses built in 1710 to the south-east of the church. It comprises three sides around a courtyard and is a two-storeyed structure. There are quoins, a hipped roof and two-light low mullioned windows. (1) These almshouses were founded under the will of Nicholas Spalden in 1710, and were built in 1723-4 around three sides of a court just to the south-east of the church. They follow the traditions of the older almshouses with their mullioned windows, but are built of brick. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SCHOOL LANE 1. 783 (West Side) Spalden's Almshouses SK 14 NE 1/33 15.6.5l. II GV 2. Founded 1710 and erected shortly afterwards. Red brick and stone dressings, - part restored. Plain stone eaves, hipped old tile roof. 2 storeys grouped about 3 sides of a court. Plain, 2 light mullioned windows with early C19 glazing bars throughout. Ledged doors in stone faced surrounds with pseudo- quoins and plinth. Moulded cornice continued along 1st floor and forms hood; mutules above the doors. Modern 1 storey, brick addition to centre rear elevation. All the listed buildings in School Lane form a group with No 69 Church Street and with the School Lane section of the churchyard walls to the parish church of St Oswald. Listing NGR: SK1769246420.' (3)